The Council of Ministers met today at the Presidential Palace, chaired by the President of the Republic Mr Nicos Anastasiades.
During the meeting, the Council of Ministers approved the implementation of the "test to stay" measure from 1 April 2022 for health professionals of public and private hospitals, in compliance with the guidelines of the Ministry of Health. The relevant protocol has been posted on the website https:/www.pio.gov.cy/coronavirus/categories/info#42 (Guidelines for Health Professionals).
The Cabinet of Ministers decided to extend the existing measures for pandemic management until April 11, 2022.
The Cabinet of Ministers exceptionally approved the allocation of 30 land plots to eligible low-income families on state-owned plots in Deneia. The decision is part of the policy implemented for the revitalization of rural and peripheral areas.
The Cabinet of Ministers approved the Bill entitled "The Law on the Implementation of Regulation (EU) 2018/1240 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 12 September 2018 establishing the European Travel Information and Authorization System (ETIAS), 2022" which provides for the establishment of the ETIAS travel information and authorization system at the Ministry of Interior. The scheme concerns third country nationals who do not need an entry visa to travel to Cyprus. The implementation of this programme aims to improve internal security, prevent illegal immigration, protect public health and reduce delays in border crossings.
The Council of Ministers decided to grant an Easter Bonus of €190 to a total of 18,822 low-income pensioners. The income threshold is increased to €7,000 from €6,500 for a single-person household and to €12,000 from €11,000 for a household of two pensioners. A total of 5 people benefit from the extension of the income threshold.151 persons, who had either lost their entitlement to the Easter Allowance due to an increase in their pensions for the year 2021, or are new beneficiaries of the allowance due to an increase in income limits, who are included in the Low Income Pensioners' Support Scheme, including low-income pensioners receiving the Low Income Pensioners' Allowance through the Minimum Guaranteed Income. The additional expenditure from the increase of the income threshold amounts to almost EUR 1 million.
In addition, the Council of Ministers approved a Plan of Support for Low-Income Pensioners as a compensation to support households and taking into account the special circumstances created by the pandemic, inflation and the further decrease in the market value of the households of low-income pensioners. Details of the Plan will be announced by the State Ministry of Social Welfare.
(PM/MB/SX)
Contents of this article including associated images are owned by PIO
Views & opinions expressed are those of the author and/or PIO
Source