The Ministry of Labour and Social Insurance informs that, in accordance with the provisions of the legislation on the Regulation of the Operation of Shops and the Conditions of Employment of their Employees, during the Easter holiday period, the Easter working hours will precede ten (10) days from Easter Day (16 April 2023), i.e. this year they will be in force from 6 April 2023 to 15 April 2023. Based on the provisions of the Laws in question, general stores on Good Friday and Good Saturday may remain open until 6:00 p.m. It is emphasized that on Easter Sunday and Easter Monday general stores will have to remain closed, since the above days are considered public holidays for general stores (Article 16 of the Laws).
In addition, it is stressed that, pursuant to Article 16 of the said Laws, Easter Sunday and Easter Monday are considered public holidays for employees of general stores. Therefore, in the event that employees of such shops are required to work on the above dates, they will be compensated at a ratio of 1:2 for each hour worked.
Shops located in areas which are excluded from the scope of Part IV of the legislation in question (not bordering municipalities) are not obliged to follow the provisions of the relevant legislation with regard to shop opening hours. Therefore, employees who will be required to work on the statutory holidays for shop employees (Easter Sunday and Easter Monday) should be compensated at a ratio of 1:2 for each hour worked.
Contents of this article including associated images are owned by PIO
Views & opinions expressed are those of the author and/or PIO
Source