What's new

[Cyprus Times] Minimum wage in the occupied territories at 8,600 Turkish liras

katexomenakosmosmagazia.jpg

The minimum wage in the occupied territories is 8,600 Turkish liras

The "minimum wage determination committee" announced yesterday that the minimum wage in the occupied territories for the second half of 2022 was set at 8,600 TL, an increase of 2,500 TL.

According to the Press and Information Office, "Halkin Sisi" writes that the "committee" reports that the gross minimum wage was set at TL 9,885 and the net minimum wage at TL 8,600. The new minimum wage will come into effect on July 1.

Yesterday's meeting of the "committee" was attended by 5 representatives from the "state" side, 3 representatives from the workers' side and 2 from the employers' side.

The new minimum wage in the occupied territories was approved with 5 votes in favour from the "state" side and 2 from the employers' side, while the workers' representatives who disagreed had to leave the meeting.

The reactions

In his statements to the press, the president of the "Hür-İş" guild, Ahmet Serdaroglu, expressed his strong opposition to the fixing of the minimum wage, stating that they will use their right to object since, as he said, they tried to cut the minimum wage.

Moreover, according to the same newspaper, as of 30 June 2022, the poverty line as determined in the occupied territories for a family of four will be 9,046 Turkish liras. This amount for May was 8,676 Turkish lira. The poverty line last January was 6,085 Turkish liras, last February 6,561 Turkish liras, last March 7,149 Turkish liras and last April 7,939 Turkish liras.



Source: CNA


Contents of this article including associated images are belongs Cyprus Times
Views & opinions expressed are those of the author and/or Cyprus Times

Source
 
Back
Top